Recharge points for companies

Recharge points for companies

Charge points for companies.

Business charging points are designed to recharge commercial vehicles, vehicle fleets and employee’s personal vehicles on a regular basis. Occasionally, they are also used  by suppliers, visitors or customers.

Before installing the recharging points in a commercial or industrial building it is advisable to carry out a study for the implementation of the points. This analysis is performed to calculate the costs of incorporating electric mobility infrastructure.

The installation of the charging points must be carried out by an authorized installer. However, if the installation needs a higher power of more than 50 kW (or 10 kW outside), the project has to be signed by a competent technician.

The price of the charging points depends on the charging speed, the characteristics of the accessories, cables, etc. It is also necessary to take into account if work is required. The companies count for the installation of the recharging points with the aid of the MOVALT Infrastructures Plan, with this aid they can cover up to 60% of the investment.

Are companies obliged to install recharging points for electric vehicles?

On June 30, 2015, the Spanish Royal Decree 1053/2014 entered into force, approving a new Complementary Technical Instruction (ITC) BT 52 “Facilities with special purposes. Infrastructure for the recharging of electric vehicles », of the Electrotechnical Regulation for low voltage and other complementary technical instructions of the same are modified.

This Royal Decree was published in the BOE on December 31, 2014. With regard to equipment and materials, it is established in the new supplementary technical instruction that recharging stations with standardized and technically safe connection elements should be used. In addition, through the first additional provision of the Royal Decree, minimum provisions of the structure are prescribed for the recharging of the “electric vehicle” in buildings or parking lots of new construction and public roads, the following being:

Minimum provisions established in Royal Decree 1053/2014, Mandatory in new buildings or parking lots.

A building or parking lot is considered to be a new construction when the construction project is presented to the competent Public Administration for processing after the date of entry into force, ie license request after June 30, 2015.

  1. Pre-installation: In car parks or collective parking lots in horizontal property buildings, a main drive must be run in community zones (by means of pipes, channels, trays, etc.), to make it possible to carry out derivations up to and including recharging stations located in the parking spaces, as described in section 3.2 of the (ITC) BT-52.
  2. One recharging station for every 40 spots: In car parks or parking lots for private, cooperative or business fleets, or those for offices, for their own staff or associates, or municipal vehicle depots. In parking lots or permanent public parking lots.


NOTE: The Object and Scope of application of the ITC BT 52, also incorporates the parkings of single-family homes or of a single property, providing the provisions and technical specifications for electric vehicle recharging facilities in those cases.

However, this installation is not mandatory in single-family or single-property car parks because the royal decree does not include them, if it is not understood, that ITC BT 52 provides the corresponding technical data for projects that incorporate the same.